Privacy Policy Site Map Contact
SMA Net Login
About SMA Academy Life
AcademicsHigh School Team Staff ProfilesThe School DayCampus MinistryDurocher LibraryGuidance & CounsellingAthleticsClubs and ActivitiesCafeteriaVisual ArtGraduation
Admissions Parents Alumnae events Supporting SMA SMA Login  
Kalendar Click to Print This Page
<< April 2017 >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 4 7 8
10 15
18
23 24 29
30
Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy
At St. Mary’s Academy we are committed to protecting the personal information of students, alumnae, parents, past parents, donors, and friends. St. Mary’s Academy values the trust of all individuals with whom it relates and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that it be accountable in how it collects and uses personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
All personal information which St. Mary’s Academy and St. Mary’s Academy Foundation collects and maintains is done so in compliance with the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). “Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify, distinguish, or contact an individual. St. Mary’s Academy only collects information that is needed to provide the best possible service in accordance with the vision and goals of the school and foundation and for the general administration of St. Mary’s Academy.

Use of Personal Information
During the course of its activities, St. Mary’s Academy collects directly from parents the personal information about their daughters it needs to:
•Assess suitability for admission
•Understand needs and provide financial assistance (if applicable)
•Ensure the health and safety of students
•Satisfy legal or regulatory requirements (ex. Manitoba Education)

St. Mary’s Academy also collects personal information about alumnae, donors and supporters from them in order to provide receipts and to communicate with them regarding events, funding needs, and volunteer opportunities and activities.

St. Mary’s Academy does not sell, trade, barter or rent personal information with third parties. We share personal information with third party professionals, with whom we have a third party agreement, for the purpose of providing the best possible service to St. Mary’s Academy students, alumnae and friends in accordance with the vision and goals of St. Mary’s Academy.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by St. Mary’s Academy is kept in confidence. St. Mary’s Academy staff is authorized to access personal information based on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Measures are taken to ensure the integrity of personal information and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. Information is stored in locked areas, protected from unauthorized access. Information maintained in an electronic format is password protected.

Personal information is destroyed and/or deleted when the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant or as permitted by law.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to St. Mary’s Academy privacy policies or the treatment of personal information should be sent in writing to: Privacy Officer, St. Mary’s Academy, 550 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3M 0C1

For further general information, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca


Approved:
St. Mary’s Academy Inc. Board of Directors                                February 15, 2005
St. Mary’s Academy Foundation Inc. Board of Directors             February 22, 2005